Alumnae Awards


The Distinguished Alumnae Award is given to honor an alumna who inspires and challenges others around them to enrich their communities and the world. This award bestows institutional recognition on an alumna who has distinguished herself in her personal or professional life, in her intellectual pursuits, or in her dedication to service of community, country or society.
  
The Distinguished Alumnae Award also serves to inspire the entire Forest Ridge community— students, alumnae, staff and faculty— to strive to become their best selves in their pursuit of a meaningful life.  
 

Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart alumnae strive to live with purpose and meaning. They inspire and challenge others around them to enrich their communities and the world. They distinguish themselves in many ways, reimagining the limits of their own potential.  

To honor alumnae who have stood out amongst their peers, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart created the Distinguished Alumna Award in 1997. This award is presented annually and bestows institutional recognition on one alumna who has distinguished herself in her personal or professional life, in her intellectual pursuits, or in her dedication to service of community, country or society. 

The Distinguished Alumna Award serves also to inspire the entire Forest Ridge School community—students, alumnae, staff and faculty alike—to strive ‘to become their best selves’ in their pursuit of a meaningful life. 

Recipients:

2020

Julie Peterson Genjac ’99

2019

Amy Stone ’84  

2018

Joan Blanchette Broderick ’83

Tom Manion, Honorary

2017 

Maureen Pleas Brotherton ’72

2016

Elizabeth Gray ‘91, MD 

2015 

Carla Elbert Lewis ’75 

2014

Cora Edmonds Crean ‘83 

2013

Cristina Mendoza ‘82

Audrey Threlkeld, Honorary 

2012

Sue Heffernan ’72 

2011

Jenny Durkan ‘76

Rhoady and Jeanne Marie Lee, Honorary 

2010

Judy Pigott ’67 

Julie Lundgren, Honorary 

2009

Sandy Robison Kemper ’72 

Janet Graeber, Honorary 

2008

Mary Magnano Smith ’61

Alycia Long Allen ’69 (posthumously)

John Fenoli, Honorary 

2007 

JoAnne Clampitt, Honorary 

2006

Christa Gadola ’98

Sharon Carey LeeMaster ’53  

2005

Alix Furness ’86

Jan Chalupny ’80

Marcia O’Dea, RSCJ ’56, Broadway 

2004

Peggy Taylor ’69

Soleil Leilabadi ’98

Dean Shoemaker, Honorary 

2003

Yvonne Pometti, RSCJ ’37

 Atherton Eileen Brown Geller ’78

Katie Tierney McKay, Honorary 

2002

Kathleen McGonigle Murtha ’50

June Rogers Kennedy ’54

Britt Glomset, Honorary 

2001

Genevieve Albers ’27

Mary B. Flaherty, RSCJ ’49

Jan Adair Eichler ’55

2000

Ann Cronin, RSCJ ’37

Virginia McMonagle, RSCJ ’39

I. Marie Bone '70

1998 

Harriet Berens Barrett ’28

Dorothy Miller Pickel ’32

Clair Rogers Jenkins ’46

Susanna McPherson Lane ’48

Linda Haydock, SNJM ’73

1997 

Dorothy White Hanscom ’27

Gege Purdy Brennan ’35

Lee Peabody Evoy ’40

Mary Helen Strout Heffernan ’42

Julie Carvalho Impett ’56

Linda Zeman Gadola ’66

Mud McHugh ’70

Kim Ackerley Cleworth ’82

Kendee Yamaguchi ’95